Close

Elsa Pataky

Vitals

Real Name:
Elsa LaFuente Medianu
Date of Birth:
July 18, 1976
Hometown:
Madrid, Spain
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Elsa Pataky is the definition of worldly — she grew up in Spain, took a Romanian stage name, married an Australian, and lives in America. While studying journalism at the University of San Pablo in Madrid, she became increasingly interested in acting and joined a local theater company Teatro Cámara de Ángel Gutiérrez. She left college when she was offered a role in the long-running Spanish TV series “Al Salir de Clase” in 1997 and hasn’t looked back at the books since. She continued to book parts in her homeland on TV and in films and started a clothing line, PTKY, before making the jump to the U.S. slither, err, silver screen in “Snakes On A Plane” (2006). Having previously been linked to Michael Youn and Adrien Brody, she was introduced to “Thor” lead Chris Hemsworth by their mutual management company in early 2010 and the pair were married by year’s end. Before giving birth to their daughter India Rose in May 2012, she joined the fifth installment of “The Fast & Furious” franchise. She appeared in the sixth “Fast” film in 2013 before getting knocked up with twins. Sons Sasha and Tristan were born in March 2014. 

aa
Thanks for subscribing!