Close

Jason Sudeikis

Vitals

Real Name:
Daniel Jason Sudeikis
Date of Birth:
September 18, 1975
Hometown:
Fairfax, VA
Resides in:
New York City

Spotlight

Jason Sudeikis, whose uncle is George Wendt from “Cheers,” got his start as a funnyman at Kansas City’s ComedySportz before moving to Chicago and forming the group J.T.S. Brown. He then joined star-making factory Second City and was a founding member of the Las Vegas branch. While living in Sin City, he auditioned for a gig with Blue Man Group. He is best known for his work on “Saturday Night Live.” He started writing for the show in 2003, became featured performer in 2005, joined the regular cast in 2006 and left in 2013 to pursue feature films like “Horrible Bosses,” “Hall Pass” and “We’re The Millers” full time. He returns to TV periodically for recurring roles on “30 Rock,” “The Cleveland Show,” “It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia” and ”Eastbound & Down.” It was announced recently that he will resurrect the “Fletch” character made famous by Chevy Chase in a upcoming prequel. Sudeikis married “30 Rock” writer Kay Cannon in 2004 after a lengthy courtship, but they divorced in 2010. After a quick fling with January Jones, whom he met when she hosted “SNL,” he and Olivia Wilde started seeing each other in 2011. They announced their engagement in 2013, but postponed wedding planning to have their son Otis in April 2014.

aa
Thanks for subscribing!