Close

Wonderwall

List of nominees for 2009 Tony Award

The Associated Press, Tuesday, May 5, 2009, 5:43am (PDT)

NEW YORK (AP) -- Nominations for the 2009 American Theatre Wing's Tony Awards, announced Tuesday.

BEST PLAY: "Dividing the Estate," "God of Carnage," "reasons to be pretty," "33 Variations."

BEST MUSICAL: "Billy Elliot, The Musical," "Next to Normal," "Rock of Ages," "Shrek The Musical."

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL: "Billy Elliot, The Musical," "Next to Normal," "Shrek The Musical," "(Title of Show)."

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE: "Billy Elliot, The Musical," "Next to Normal," "9 to 5: The Musical," "Shrek The Musical."

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY: "Joe Turner's Come and Gone," "Mary Stuart," "The Norman Conquests," "Waiting for Godot."

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL: "Guys and Dolls," "Hair," "Pal Joey," "West Side Story."

BEST SPECIAL THEATRICAL EVENT: "Liza's at The Palace," "Slava's Snowshow," "Soul of Shaolin," "You're Welcome America. A Final Night With George W. Bush."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY: Jeff Daniels, "God of Carnage"; Raul Esparza, "Speed-the-Plow"; James Gandolfini, "God of Carnage"; Geoffrey Rush, "Exit the King"; Thomas Sadoski, "Reasons to Be Pretty."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY: Hope Davis, "God of Carnage"; Jane Fonda, "33 Variations"; Marcia Gay Harden, "God of Carnage"; Janet McTeer, "Mary Stuart"; Harriet Walter, "Mary Stuart."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Gavin Creel, "Hair"; Brian d'Arcy James, "Shrek The Musical"; Constantine Maroulis, "Rock of Ages"; J. Robert Spencer, "Next to Normal."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Stockard Channing, "Pal Joey"; Sutton Foster, "Shrek The Musical"; Allison Janney, "9 to 5: The Musical"; Alice Ripley, "Next to Normal"; Josefina Scaglione, "West Side Story."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY: John Glover, "Waiting for Godot"; Zach Grenier, "33 Variations"; Stephen Mangan, "The Norman Conquests"; Paul Ritter, "The Norman Conquests"; Roger Robinson, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY: Hallie Foote, "Dividing the Estate"; Jessica Hynes, "The Norman Conquests"; Marin Ireland, "reasons to be pretty"; Angela Lansbury, "Blithe Spirit"; Amanda Root, "The Norman Conquests."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: David Bologna, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Gregory Jbara, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Marc Kudisch, "9 to 5: The Musical"; Christopher Sieber, "Shrek The Musical"; Will Swenson, "Hair."

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Jennifer Damiano, "Next to Normal"; Haydn Gwynne, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Karen Olivo, "West Side Story"; Martha Plimpton, "Pal Joey"; Carole Shelley, "Billy Elliot, The Musical."

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY: Dale Ferguson, "Exit the King"; Rob Howell, "The Norman Conquests"; Derek McLane, "33 Variations"; Michael Yeargan, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone."

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Robert Brill, "Guys and Dolls"; Ian MacNeil, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Scott Pask, "Pal Joey"; Mark Wendland, "Next to Normal."

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY: Dale Ferguson, "Exit the King"; Jane Greenwood, "Waiting for Godot"; Martin Pakledinaz, "Blithe Spirit"; Anthony Ward, "Mary Stuart."

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Gregory Gale, "Rock of Ages"; Nicky Gillibrand, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Tim Hatley, "Shrek The Musical"; Michael McDonald, "Hair."

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY: David Hersey, "Equus"; David Lander, "33 Variations"; Brian MacDevitt, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"; Hugh Vanstone, "Mary Stuart."

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Kevin Adams, "Hair"; Kevin Adams, "Next to Normal"; Howell Binkley, "West Side Story"; Rick Fisher, "Billy Elliot, The Musical."

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY: Paul Arditti, "Mary Stuart"; Gregory Clarke, "Equus"; Russell Goldsmith, "Exit the King"; Scott Lehrer and Leon Rothenberg, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone."

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL: Acme Sound Partners, "Hair"; Paul Arditti, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Peter Hylenski, "Rock of Ages"; Brian Ronan, "Next to Normal."

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY: Phyllida Lloyd, "Mary Stuart"; Bartlett Sher, "Joe Turner's Come and Gone"; Matthew Warchus, "God of Carnage"; Matthew Warchus, "The Norman Conquests."

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL: Stephen Daldry, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Michael Greif, "Next to Normal"; Kristin Hanggi, "Rock of Ages" Diane Paulus, "Hair."

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Karole Armitage, "Hair"; Andy Blankenbuehler, "9 to 5: The Musical"; Peter Darling, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Randy Skinner, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas."

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS: Larry Blank, "Irving Berlin's White Christmas"; Martin Koch, "Billy Elliot, The Musical"; Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt, "Next to Normal" Danny Troob and John Clancy, "Shrek The Musical."

———

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE: Jerry Herman.

REGIONAL THEATRE TONY AWARD: Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD: Phyllis Newman.

TONY HONOR FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE: Shirley Herz.

———

On the Net:

http://www.Tonyawards.com

Show Comments
When using Facebook Connect your image and name may display on Wonderwall. All Privacy Settings are controlled by Facebook
Like us on Facebook?
UP NEXT
Kissed a Girl?
aa
Thanks for subscribing!