Close

Courtney Love

Vitals

Real Name:
Courtney Michelle Harrison
Date of Birth:
July 9, 1964
Hometown:
San Francisco
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Courtney Love has been called many things. Boring is not one of them. She was raised on a commune, went to reform school for shoplifting and became a stripper by 16. She formed and was kicked out of Sugar Baby Doll and then Babes In Toyland in 1987. She had a part in 1986’s “Sid and Nancy” before forming Hole in 1989 and releasing their 1991 debut Pretty On The Inside. She met Nirvana’s Kurt Cobain in 1990 at a Portland club and after reuniting at another show in 1991, they began a whirlwind romance, which led to her second marriage in February 1992, the August 1992 birth of daughter Frances Bean, Hole’s major label signing and the couple’s escalating drug abuse. Cobain committed suicide just before Hole’s immensely successful sophomore CD Live Through This was released. She earned a Golden Globe nomination for 1996's “People Vs. Larry Flynt”. She reteamed with the director on 1999's “Man On The Moon”. After releasing 1998's Celebrity Skin, Hole called it quits in 2002 and self-destructive behavior hit an all-time high. She was arrested at Heathrow for being abusive and in LA for breaking windows at her boyfriend/manager’s home in 2003. An accidental overdose, drug charges, loss of custody, many stints in rehab, public and legal battles with the surviving NIrvana members and plastic surgery rumors followed. She released a memoir/diary in 2006 and tried to unsuccessfully revive Hole in 2010. A jury ruled in her favor in January 2014 when accused of Twitter libel.

aa
Thanks for subscribing!