Vitals

Real Name:
Jewel Kilcher
Date of Birth:
May 23, 1974
Hometown:
Payson, Utah
Resides in:

Spotlight

Alaska-raised Jewel, who got her start at age 6 singing alongside her parents and learned to yodel from her pops, went from living in her van and playing coffeehouses in San Diego, Calif., to a multi-platinum singer-songwriter, poet and actress. After being discovered at the Innerchange and signed to Atlantic Records in 1994, she released her 1995 debut album Pieces of You and mega-hits "Who Will Save Your Soul," “Foolish Game” and “You Were Meant For Me.” Her 1998 follow-up featured “Hands” and “Standing Still.” The same year she became a published poet with A Night Without Armor. She has changed her image occasionally, experimenting with the dance (2003) and country (2007) genres and releasing a CD of lullabies (2009). She made her acting debut in Ang Lee's Ride with the Devil and has appeared on several TV shows like CSI and Lifetime’s 2013 June Carter Cash biopic. She has hosted and/or mentored rising stars on Platinum Hit, The Voice and Nashville Star. In 2014, she and husband Ty Murray announced their split after six years of marriage and the birth of son Kase in 2011.

  • From Elle

  • From Crowd Ignite

aa
Thanks for subscribing!