Close

Chaz Bono

Vitals

Real Name:
Chastity Bono
Date of Birth:
March 4, 1969
Hometown:
Los Angeles
Resides in:
Los Angeles

Spotlight

Chaz Bono, who was born female but underwent gender reassignment in 2009, grew up in the spotlight of famed musical duo Sonny and Cher, having appeared on their TV variety show as a tot. After they divorced in 1975, he split time between them until moving to New York to attend the High School for Performing Arts and NYU. Bono dropped out of college to focus on his band Ceremony. Many thought he owed the contract with Geffen to his legendary lineage. Ceremony released its only album Hang Out Your Poetry in 1993. Star Magazine published an article in 1990 saying Bono was a lesbian, but it took five more years for him to come out in The Advocate. He started writing for the gay publication regularly, worked for the Human Rights Campaign and then became the media entertainment director for Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) in 1996. He explored his transgender issues and detailed the experience of telling his family in “Family Outing” and followed it up with the 2002 memoir “The End Of Innocence.” Bono, who was dependent on painkillers for years, achieved sobriety in 2004, but not before his addiction fueled his weight problems. In 2006, he appeared on “Celebrity Fit Club”. It was not his only stint on reality TV. He gave “Dancing With The Stars” a go in 2011 after he’d officially and legally become a man and changed his name. The transformation was captured in two documentaries, “Becoming Chaz” and “Being Chaz”. He is currently engaged to Jennifer Elia.

aa
Thanks for subscribing!